These are the Top 10 Stocks Based on Yield and Payout Ratio

 

[I have identified] 248 stocks with histories of 10+ years of raising dividends…[and] ranked the yields and payout ratios of [each]…to create an average overall rank for each stock. [Here are the top 10 on the list.] Words: 325

So says Scott’s Investments (http://scottsinvestments.blogspot.com/)  in excerpts from an article* which Lorimer Wilson, editor of www.munKNEE.com  (It’s all about Money!), has further edited ([  ]), abridged (…) and  reformatted below  for the sake of clarity and brevity to ensure a fast and easy read. Please note that this paragraph must be included in any article re-posting to avoid copyright infringement.  The article goes on to say:

The top 10 stocks based on yield and payout rank are listed below [and should] valuable to investors seeking companies with a commitment to paying dividends, high yield, and dividend sustainability/margin of safety. In addition, stocks were required to have projected forward earnings, which potentially eliminates stocks with dividend growth at immediate risk [such as] Universal (UVV) which would have ranked #4 on the list with its healthy 5.14% yield and low payout ratio of 32% but has no projected forward earnings and earnings growth is projected to decline next year…

CompanySymbolYieldYield RankPayout RatioPayout RankYield / Payout RankForward P/E
PartnerRe LimitedPRE3.53%7719%2618.25
Republic Bancorp KYRBCAA3.23%9813%1324.71
Chesapeake Financial SharesCPKF.PK3.93%6026%5936.22
ConocoPhillipsCOP3.62%7428%7048.21
Meredith Corp.MDP3.27%9627%64511.56
NACCO IndustriesNC2.34%14813%1366.33
Sunoco Logistics Partners LPSXL5.70%1849%144715.06
Chubb Corp.CB2.54%13320%30810.5
AT&T Inc.T5.60%2250%145912.09
Teche Holding Co.TSH4.15%5142%120109.01

(Note: Data was sourced DRIP Investing, MSN, and Finviz. Always conduct your own research as statistical anomalies can exist, especially in instances of short-term earnings fluctuations skewing payout ratio.)

Who in the world is currently reading this article along with you? Click here to find out. 

 *http://scottsinvestments.blogspot.com/2011/06/10-top-dividend-growth-stocks-based-on.html

Editor’s Note:

  • The above article consists of reformatted edited excerpts from the original for the sake of brevity, clarity and to ensure a fast and easy read. The author’s views and conclusions are unaltered.
  • Permission to reprint in whole or in part is gladly granted, provided full credit is given as per paragraph 2 above.